2023 Boat Show – Results

As part of the Perth Boat Show for 2023 a limited 25-team tournament was organised, spots filled up fast in anticipation, and the Swan River didn’t disappoint with some quality fish caught over both days.

Mother and son duo Jenny and Joseph Gardner extended their day 1 lead to hold on to 1st place with a strong day 2 bag including the big bream for the day coming in at 1.160kg. The pair fished man-made structure with the new Blue Lip Baits Pygmy Mussel in both Dark Night and Muddy Bank. Thrown tight to the structure, letting it sink before giving it very short and subtle hops.

2nd place getters Stuart McCarthy and Aden Miller decided to stick with man-made structure as well, bringing back a great kicker fish both days and two very consistent bags. The pair caught their fish using the Blue Lip Baits Pygmy Mussel and Zipbaits Rigge 56 hardbody lures.

Adam Smart from Team DG took out the Big Bream prize for day 1 on his 3rd cast of the morning, using a Zman Slimswim 1/16th with 4lb fluorocarbon leader.

A big thank you goes out to the Perth Boat Show for letting us put on this event and the sponsors.

Check out Tackle West at their 2 and soon to be 3 Perth locations or online for all your fishing needs including all the lures mentioned above.

Interested in fishing the series in 2023, we have 2 qualifying events left for the year. Check out the current calendar by clicking here.

Final Results

PositionTeam NameSkipperNon Boater# Fish D1Weight D1Big Bream D1# Fish D2Weight D2Big Bream D2Total Weight
1stB1 & B2Joseph GardnerJenny Gardner43.640kg43.520kg1.160kg7.160kg
2ndKarma StillStuart McCarthyAden Miller42.760kg0.980kg42.920kg1.000kg5.680kg
3rdStingerAlex GriesdorfBen Oakes42.920kg0.920kg42.730kg1.060kg5.650kg
4thBream SeekersCameron LauderdaleTyler42.900kg42.530kg0.790kg5.430kg
5thBarely LegalPaul FurlongDave Eccleston41.900kg43.320kg1.030kg5.220kg
6thDizzy Scent and On the charge FishingKarl StaitMatthew DeBoer42.690kg0.990kg42.520kg5.210kg
7thAbsolutely CrabulousTravis NewlandJosh Phillips42.390kg42.760kg0.950kg5.150kg
8thCastalineRichard RaynhamJason Sinclair42.780kg42.290kg5.070kg
9thNoddyPaul SiemaszkoJesse Choy42.780kg0.830kg42.200kg4.980kg
10thTwo ChooksPaul BurtonBlake Coomber41.870kg43.030kg1.070kg4.900kg
11thWasted SeamanMitch VaneMitch Clements42.650kg0.920kg42.010kg4.660kg
12thTeam DGJayden WebbAdam Smart43.120kg1.030kg41.460kg4.580kg
13thTacklewestJarrad StevensLewis Duffy42.040kg42.270kg0.790kg4.310kg
14thMVDB LocatingRuan Van Der BergBrendon Knowles43.090kg0.870kg20.830kg3.920kg
15thBreaminiscingOwen KeremetaJosh Dasilva32.250kg0.980kg31.430kg3.680kg
16thChasing Blue Lip Battle BruisersRene Van DoornAdrian Barbour42.010kg0.820kg21.560kg1.050kg3.570kg
17thBream ChickensAndy MitchellSarah Murray31.550kg41.870kg3.420kg
18thEcogear JmlKim McIntyreDave Bennett41.710kg41.520kg3.230kg
19thForce ReadyRic MonteloneMichael Limerick31.240kg41.710kg2.950kg
20thTeam Searing TackleJosh PilkingtonGraeme Kovacevich00.000kg41.560kg1.560kg
21stDextaseaChris AllenTara Dodson31.100kg (0.200kg) Late Penalty)10.330kg1.430kg
22ndOld BreamersBrett EvilGary Cope41.360kg00.000kg1.360kg
23rdThe Elderly AnglersGraeme LauderdaleSteve Yarwood31.310kg00.000kg1.310kg
24thDragonBill Bland30.440kg10.480kg0.920kg
25thReel TradiesMichael FranklinJosh Gaunt20.580kg00.000kg0.580kg
« 2 of 2 »

The Perth Boat Show Bream Tournament for 2023 is proudly supported by