Latest

2023 Boats – Team of the Year

TOY Standings

* Denotes GF Qualification

PositionTeam NameBoaterNon BoaterFill in AnglerR1R2R3GFTotal
1st*Stinger*Alex GriesdorfBen Oakes99*10095294
2nd*Boys Who Bream*Callum DowellDan Perrella100*9291283
3rd*Absolutely Crabulous*Travis NewlandJosh Phillips98*7398269
4th*Nitro*Shae WilliamsJeff JasinskiRichard Williams7397*92262
5th*Dragonfly*Stuart McCarthyMatthew McCarthyAden Miller97*7390260
6th*Chasing Blue Lip Battle Bruisers*Rene Van DoornAdrian Barbour8190*87258
7th*Barely Legal*Paul FurlongDave Eccleston887393*254
8th*Poor Form / Bream Chickens*Andy MitchellSarrah Murray7393*88254
9th*Tackle West*Jarrad StevensLewis Duffy94*9169254
10th*One and a Half Men*Brett DowsettBen Hough838769239*
11th*Reel Tradies*Michael FranklinJosh Gaunt827383238*
12th*Noddy*Paul SiemaszkoCraig DohertyJesse Choy797381233*
13th*Slow Rollers*Michael LimerickJosh Dasilva778469230*
14thPowerfishChris HillNigel Kelly877369229
15thWest Coast BoysSteve YarwoodChris AllenAndy Manson787369220
16thBreamaliciousJason KailNick Cuccovia607369202
17th*B1 & B2*Jenny GardnerJoseph Gardner96*96192
18th*Dizzy Scent / On The Charge Fishing*Karl StaitMatt De Boer94*97191
19th*Good Vibes*Peter DeGrootOliver Seear9396*189
20th*Wasted Seamen*Mitch VaneMitch Clements9295*187
21st*Chook and the Hen*Paul BurtonKira Ann D’Souza9094*184
22nd*Ecogear*Kim McIntyreBen ScottDion Robinson95*88183
23rd*Razor Edge Lures*Ben PountneyDave Bennett8099*179
24th*68 Series Fishing*Brendon KnowlesJon FieldTom Schuiling7598*173
25thTeam GGreg CooperFred Fraser8486170
26th*Castaline*Rick RaynhamSteve Newborough7389*162
27thForce ReadyRic MonteleoneMichael Tancredi7189160
28th*One Fast One Furious*Cameron LauderdaleGraham Lauderdale7386*159
29thJTB SparesRoy ClarkeJim Nelson8673159
30thDragonBill BlandSteven MorrisonMichael Tancredi7680156
31st*Team Blake*Blake CoomberBlake Liddelow100*100
32nd*Luzzu*Michael SammutDave Bennett99*99
33rdOutlawsBlair Paisley-KerrRuan Van Der Berg9191
34thForce LuresChris DasilvaMatt Deboer8989
35thLight WeightJohn BatesBen Bates8585
36thBream HuntersDidier BlanquartReece Lincoln8585
37thGreybeard AllianceColin GunningGraham Green8585
38thEcogearKim McIntyreJenny Garder8484
39thTeam DGJayden WebbAdam Smart8282
40thTroy / KailTroy FenwickKail Miko7474
41stDragonBill BlandJon Tancredi7373
42ndOld BreamersBrett EvilGary Cope6969
42ndDark DepthsJamie GuilfoyleScott McInnes6969
42ndGill Marine/EvinrootedCraig DohertyShardi Biahgi6969
45thK & DDavid BeerKen Wilson6060
45thPRCRichard HindsCraig White6060

The WA Bream Classics are proudly supported by

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is GetawayRed-300x163.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is hobie-300x137.png

2023 Kayaks – Angler of the Year

Current AOY Standings

* Denotes GF Qualification

PositionAnglerR1R2R3GFTotal
1stJoseph Gardner*98*9998295
2ndAlex Griesdorf*100*9690286
3rdTravis Newland*9198*93282
4thBen Oakes*94*9394281
5thPaul Siemaszko*9094*96280
6thIan Abercrombie*97*8299278
7thRichard Raynham*99*9185275
8thHunter Grose*947897*269
9thSteve Newbourough*95*8586266
10thRene Van Doorn*788989*256
11thDominique Cera*658792*244
12thMichelle Parker-Pardini*7895*65238
13thRobert Cockshutt*788077235*
14thAndy Mitchell*787680234*
15thJason Sinclair*667588*229
16thKim Grose*786387*228
17thJames Leadbeatter*788165224*
18thAdrian Barbour*90*100190
19thMatthew McCarthy*96*88184
20thPeter Degroot*8495*179
21stBrendon Knowles*8791*178
21stGreg Cooper*78100*178
23rdFred Fraser*7897*175
24thStuart McCarthy*7879157*
25thJack Hunter7779156
26thJenny Gardner6481145
27thPaul Bowen9292
27thTom Schuiling*92*92
29thCraig Doherty8989
30thSteve Owens8484
31stLionel Mundri8383
31stMitch Vane8383
33rdRob Scambelluri8282
34thJosh Dasilva7878
34thBill Bland7878
34thRoy Clarke7878
34thBen Hough7878
38thRobert White7474
39thPhil Cockshutt6363

The WA Bream Classics are proudly supported by

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is GetawayRed-300x163.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is hobie-300x137.png

2023 Kayak Round 3 – Results

26 Anglers hit the water on the Swan River just before 7am today for the final qualifying round of the 2023 Getaway Outdoors Cockburn/Kelmscott WA Bream Classics Kayak Series. Spring weather was certainly here with sunshine and light winds, fishing was tough with less than half the field weighing in a full limit.

Adrian Barbour has taken out his first win with 3 fish going 2.340kg, securing himself a spot fishing in the Hobie Australian Championships being held in November this year. Also taking out a spot in the final and taking out 2nd place on countback with his Big Bream for the event was Ian Abercrombie.

ProLure was the major sponsor for this round. Have a look at all of the gear available through this great Australian brand here: https://prolureaustralia.com.au/

Ian Abercrombie took out big bream going 0.910kg and won the Samurai Infinite fishing rod on count back from Paul Siemaszko who also brought back a 0.910kg Fish.

Check out the final results and gallery below.

Final results

PositionName# FishTotal weightBig bream
1stAdrian Barbour32.340kg0.840kg
2ndIan Abercrombie32.140kg0.910kg
3rdJoseph Gardner32.140kg0.730kg
4thHunter Grose32.040kg0.880kg
5thPaul Siemaszko31.700kg0.910kg
6thPeter Degroot31.700kg
7thBen Oakes31.640kg
8thTravis Newland31.510kg
9thDomenic Cera31.460kg
10thBrendon Knowles31.290kg
11thAlex Griesdorf31.280kg (inc late penalty)
12thRene Van Dorn21.170kg0.730kg
13thJason Sinclair21.060kg
14thKim Grose21.010kg
15thSteve Newborough20.950kg
16thRick Raynham20.940kg
17thSteve Owens10.900kg0.900kg
18thLionel Mundri20.690kg
19thRob Scambelluri10.530kg
20thJenny Gardner10.520kg
21stAndy Mitchell10.500kg
22ndJack Hunter10.440kg
22ndJosh Dasilva10.440kg
24thRobert Cockshutt10.320kg
25thMichelle Pardini00.000kg
25thJames Leadbeatter00.000kg

The WA Bream Classics are proudly supported by

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is GetawayRed-300x163.jpg

2023 Boat Show – Results

As part of the Perth Boat Show for 2023 a limited 25-team tournament was organised, spots filled up fast in anticipation, and the Swan River didn’t disappoint with some quality fish caught over both days.

Mother and son duo Jenny and Joseph Gardner extended their day 1 lead to hold on to 1st place with a strong day 2 bag including the big bream for the day coming in at 1.160kg. The pair fished man-made structure with the new Blue Lip Baits Pygmy Mussel in both Dark Night and Muddy Bank. Thrown tight to the structure, letting it sink before giving it very short and subtle hops.

2nd place getters Stuart McCarthy and Aden Miller decided to stick with man-made structure as well, bringing back a great kicker fish both days and two very consistent bags. The pair caught their fish using the Blue Lip Baits Pygmy Mussel and Zipbaits Rigge 56 hardbody lures.

Adam Smart from Team DG took out the Big Bream prize for day 1 on his 3rd cast of the morning, using a Zman Slimswim 1/16th with 4lb fluorocarbon leader.

A big thank you goes out to the Perth Boat Show for letting us put on this event and the sponsors.

Check out Tackle West at their 2 and soon to be 3 Perth locations or online for all your fishing needs including all the lures mentioned above.

Continue reading “2023 Boat Show – Results”

2023 Boat Round 2 – Results

The Shimano round of the boat series was gloomed with a forecast of lots of rain however anglers were surprised for most of the day as it held off. The fishing conditions were extremely tough with only 17 of the 29 teams weighing in fish, winners Alex Griesdorf and Ben Oakes from Team Stinger took out the win with 3.530kg a cool 500 grams in the lead.

Continue reading “2023 Boat Round 2 – Results”