2022 Boat Grand Final – Results

The mighty Blackwood river produced again for the 40 qualifying anglers fishing the grand final!

Taking out the win were Alex Griesdorf and Ben Oakes from Team Stinger with 6.130kg followed by Travis Newland and Josh Philips from Team Absolutely Crabulous with 4.870kg – All anglers brought back a full limit of fish both days which gives a bit of insight into how healthy the river is at the moment.

Continue reading “2022 Boat Grand Final – Results”

2022 Boat Round 3 – Results

A forecast of a spring shower didn’t deter the 30 teams of anglers from fishing the local Swan River for the final boat series round of the year before the Grand Final. It is great having such a unique fishery on our doorstep and the Swan is always an interesting one this time of year. With fish still schooled up in some areas it made for some good fishing with plenty of full bags brought back to the weigh-in.

Taking out the win and falling just shy of the 3kg mark were Travis Newland and Josh Philips from team Absolutely Crabulous. Opting to fish Zman Grubz they found a good average size of fish just downstream from the launch weighing in 4 fish for 2.980kg

2nd place went to Peter Andre DeGroot and Oliver Seear from team Good Vibes who seem to always be at the pointy end when it comes to the Swan River, heading to their usual upriver haunts they found 4 nice sized bream weighing in at 2.930kg

Big bream went to first-time entrants Zaidi Marsuki & Taufiq Azman from team Gill Marine Pro who also took out 3rd place with 2.830kg. The big bream took the scales down to 1.140kg

Continue reading “2022 Boat Round 3 – Results”

2022 Boats – Team of the Year

TOY Standings

* Denotes GF Qualification

PositionTeam NameBoaterNon BoaterFill in AnglerR1R2R3GFTotal
1stStingerAlex GriesdorfBen Oakes
100*9597292
2ndGood VibesPeter DeGrootOliver Seear9594*99288
3rdAbsolutely CrabulousTravis NewlandJosh Phillips96*90100286
4thB1 and B2Joseph GardnerJenny Gardner98*9781276
5thEcogear / JMLKim McIntyreBen ScottKris Hickson898993271*
6thBarely LegalPaul FurlongDave Eccleston82100*88270
7thHit and SplitMitch VaneMitch Clements9298*79269
8thChasing Bluenose Battle BruisersRene Van DoornAdrian Barbour919382266*
9thRazor Edge LuresBen PountneyDave Bennett97*9177265
10thCast a LineRichard RaynhamSteve Newbourough8099*85264
11thForce LuresChris DasilvaMatthew De Boer868194*261
12thOne Fast and One FuriousCameron LauderdaleGraham LauderdaleJarrad Stevens99*8274255
13thPowerfishChris HillNigel KellBrenton Madaus798490253*
14thStrikeproPaul SiemaszkoRichard Hinds948373250*
15thBream ShadySam MeremaBilly Bowe846992*245
16thDragonflyStuart McCarthyMatthew McCarthy758875238*
17thReel TradiesMichael FranklinJoshua Gaunt816984234
18thOne and a Half MenBrett DowsettBen HoughMatthew Podmore776962229
19thForce Plus 1Bill BlandRic MonteleoneJohn Tancredi766962207
20thBoys Who BreamCallum DowellDan PerrellaMitch Perella9396*189
21stBeamaliciousJason KailNick Cuccovia9295*187
21stOutlawsBlair Paisley-KerrChris AllenRuan Van Der Berg96*91187
23rdTeam K and DDavid BeerKevin Wilson8789176
24thFossilDrew ClowesMatthew BakerSteve Hart8386169
25thGill MarinePatrick GillJason LinardosPaul Coyne7886164
26th68 Series FishingBrendon KnowlesJon Field8576161
27thBadass TackleDidier BlanquartJason McGuinessPaul Williams8080160
28thBream WhisperersBarry BrownriggColin Peasey8869157
29thSlow RollersMichael LimerickJoshua Dasilva6978147
30thGill Marine ProZaidi MarsukiTaufiq Azman98*98
31stTeam GGreg Cooper9090
32ndTacklewestJarrad StevensDion Robinson
8787
32ndSlippery CustomersColin GunningGraeme Green8787
34th2 Chooked 2 Be FuriousPaul BurtonKira-Anne Desouza8585
35thPoor FormAndy MitchellSarah Murray6969

The WA Bream Classics are proudly supported by

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is GetawayRed-300x163.jpg
This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is hobie-300x137.png

2022 Boat Round 2 – Results

Perfect winter conditions today for the 2nd round of the 2022 boat series. 28 teams of anglers fished Mandurah with the field divided between the two launch location options at Murray Bend and The Offshore Fishing and Sailing Club.

Paul Furlong and Dave Eccleston made the most of being the only team to head down from Murray Bend and had most of the areas they wanted to fish all to themselves. A cracking bag of 4 fish for 3.670kg including what would usually take home a Mandurah Big Bream of 1.170kg.

Rounding out the podium was Richard Raynham and Steve Newborough in 2nd with 4 fish for 3.350kg including a 1.090kg kicker and in 3rd for the 2nd year in a row in Mandurah was Mitch Vane and Mitch Clements, it has got to sting a bit however you can’t complain too much when bringing back 4 fish for 3.280kg.

Big bream went to mother and son team Jenny and Joseph Gardner who brought back a 1.280kg kicker finishing overall 4th place with only 3 fish for 2.730kg.

Continue reading “2022 Boat Round 2 – Results”

2021 Kayak Grand Final – Report

The Grand Final of the 2021 Getaway Outdoors Cockburn/Kelmscott and Hobie Polarized WA Bream Classics Kayak Series finished off this weekend in Augusta. Anglers launched from Molloy Caravan Park both days in hope to bring back big enough fish to take home the title of Champion Angler.

To see the results click here

Continue reading “2021 Kayak Grand Final – Report”